Stimulus Response Mechanism on Plants Using Pulsed Electric Fields (Focusing on photosynthesis and phytohormone)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Wang Douyan  熊本大学, 産業ナノマテリアル研究所, 准教授 (30508651)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパルス電界 / 植物バイオエレクトリクス / 植物光合成 / リーフレタス / パルスパワー / バイオエレクトリクス / 光合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the stress response of electrical stimulation on plant photosynthesis. Pulsed electric fields of fixed pulse width of 1μs, electric field strength of 0.1-1.0kV/cm, and repetition rate of 1-1000pps applied to leaf lettuce leaves can induce photosynthetic activity or inactivation depending on the combination of the applied electric field parameters. The light acclimation irradiance to the leaf lettuce also affects the result of photosynthetic activity. For dark acclimation, the photosynthetic parameters can be activated by repeated and stronger stimulation than for light acclimation, while for light acclimation, they can be activated by relatively repeated and weaker stimulation. The tendency of photosynthetic activation was also confirmed when light acclimation was performed at about half of the normal cultivation irradiance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、パルス電界の印加パラメータを制御することで、光合成のチラコイド反応における電子伝達速度ETR、非光化学消光NPQ、ストロマ反応における蒸散速度E、炭素固定速度Aに影響を与えることを明らかにし、さらに、その効果はパルス電界印加前の植物の光順応照度にも依存することを見出した。これらの学術的新規性に加え、得られた研究成果より、パルス電界をリーフレタスへ印加することでその光合成の活性あるいは不活性を制御できる可能性が示唆され、例えば人工光を用いた植物工場では、ランニングコストの大部分を占める栽培時の光照度を下げることで省エネが期待でき、社会的意義は大きい。