Three-Phase-Three-Wier Input and Three-Phase-Four-Wire Output Matrix Converter Based Unified Power Flow Controller
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Kichiro  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 教授 (70220457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 篠原 篤志  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (90807794)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマトリックスコンバータ / 統合電力潮流制御装置 / 不平衡電圧補償 / 電力制御 / 総合電力潮流制御装置 / )マトリックスコンバータ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, control method and operating characteristics of three-phase three-wire input and three-phase four-wire output matrix converter (3 x 4 MC) based unified power flow controller (UPFC) was investigated by simulations. And some characteristics were demonstrated by laboratory test as well. Even now, some characteristics are investigated by laboratory test using a prototype UPFC. The UPFC has no large electrolytic capacitor and has capabilities of both unbalanced voltage fluctuation compensation and dynamic active/reactive power control. In addition, partial switching method, where only nine switches of total twelve switches of MC are used for balanced voltage compensation, was also proposed to reduce the total harmonic distortion and additional switching losses and the validity of the method was demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,再生可能エネルギー発電の増加により,配電系統では急激な電力変動や逆潮流による電圧の上昇,電圧の不平衡化などが問題になっている。このような問題への対応を視野に,本研究では,三相3線式並列補償部と三相4線式直列補償部により電力制御と不平衡電圧補償を同時に実行でき大容量電解コンデンサを持たないマトリックスコンバータを用いた統合電力潮流制御装置(3×4MC方式UPFC)の制御法や基本特性についてシミュレーションで明らかにしている。部分的には実機による動作確認も行われているが,装置全体の動作確認については現在も継続中である。