Small Account Power Transaction Scheme for Advanced Use of Renewable Energy using Distributed Ledger Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04084
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Nobuyuki  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (50371224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsブロックチェーン / スマートコントラクト / オラクル / 電力取引 / 太陽光発電 / 再生可能エネルギー / 配電系統 / 送電混雑 / 分散台帳技術 / 余剰電力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a proposal of a method for integrating with the real world of the distributed PV surplus power trading system, we proposed that the system in which a general power transmission and distribution operator determines whether or not to trade in consideration of congestion restrictions of the distribution system and trades on the blockchain. We also proposed an architecture that performs on-chain execution processing based on optimal power flow calculation. Furthermore, the owner of the surplus power token designed a power token that cannot send or erase the token without permission.
In the evaluation of the scalability, we examined that using a private network using the Ethereum of the laboratory, for any kind of impact on the number of transactions and market participants the number of transaction fees and processing time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,PV出力を抑制するだけではなく,電力需要をシフトすることで,PVの出力抑制を回避するために,PV発電余剰が発生する時間帯に,電力需要を通常よりも多くし,需要家とPV出力をマッチさせる取引システムの実験と,アーキテクチャの提案をすることができた。中央指令所からの制御ではなく,経済的な観点から各需要家のニーズに応じて分散的取引することにより,社会全体の経済合理性を満たすことが可能である。全国に広く分布している電力需要家が,再エネやデマンドレスポンス,電気自動車を,天候や需要家事情に基づいて取引することを,分散システムと市場メカニズムを活用する提案手法により実現することが可能である。