Control of Vacuum Arc Cathode Spot Movement for Development of High Speed Removal Method of Oxide Layer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
IWAO Toru  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 教授 (80386359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鈴木 憲吏  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20638134)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsアーク放電 / 陰極点 / 酸化膜除去 / 画像処理 / 高速度ビデオカメラ / 陰極点挙動 / プラズマ / 3R / パワーエレクトロニクス / 三次元電磁熱流体シミュレーション / 高速度カメラと画像処理 / 真空アーク陰極点 / 磁界制御 / 3次元電磁熱流体シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The surface treatment technology using the vacuum arc cathode spot has a problem that the random walk of the cathode spot cannot be controlled. In order to control this movement, this research elucidated the factors that cause the cathode spot movement when a transverse magnetic field is applied, and developed a method for controlling the movement of the cathode spot. In 2018, the vapor distribution from the base metal and oxide layer was obtained when a transverse magnetic field was applied. In addition, the cathode surface analyzed, and a magnetic field control device was developed. In 2019, the factors that cause the cathode spot movement was elucidated using the thermal electromagnetic fluid simulation. In 2020, vacuum arc cathode spot movement control method for ultra-high-speed oxide layer removal was elucidated. From the above, a cathode spot movement control method for the development of an ultra-high-speed oxide layer removal method is elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年では,産業廃棄物の低減や製品の再利用に向けて様々な取り組みが行われている。特に,真空アーク陰極点による表面処理技術は,高輝度かつ高温である陰極点が母材の表面を高速に移動し,酸化膜を蒸発除去させるとともに,表面に微小な凹凸を形成する技術である。同様の処理手法として,化学溶液による処理やブラスト処理があげられるが,これらの処理では二次廃棄物を出してしまう。このため,近年では真空アーク陰極点による表面処理技術が期待されている。本研究により,真空アーク陰極点の不規則な動きを制御することができる手法を開発することができたため,現代の社会的なニーズである3Rへの応用が可能となる。