Reconstruction of a forecasting method of electric power loads using auto-tuning type correntropy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Yoshikazu  明治大学, 総合数理学部, 専任教授 (10710022)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords翌日最大電力負荷予測 / 異常値対応 / コレントロピー / エンジニアリングレス / ロバスト推定 / エンジニアリング削減 / 異常値を含む学習データ / カーネルサイズ自動調整 / 進化計算手法 / 電力負荷予測 / カーネルサイズ / 進化計算
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peak electric load forecasting considering outliers from smart meters due to communication delays is a crucial operation in power producer and suppliers (PPSs). To tackle this challenge, this research has developed a novel Maximum Correntropy Criterion based artificial neural network for peak load forecasting. The method can modify a kernel size of MCC automatically and Rmax (a ignoring rate in learning data) is also automatically tuned using early stopping. Moreover, using the Coin Betting, learning rate for the neural network is also automatically tuned during learning. Therefore, it is not required to tune various hyper parameters.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新電力の需給運用に不可欠な翌日最大電力負荷予測に対し,スマートメータ通信の一時遅延等による異常値対応にMaximum Correntropy Criterionを用いた高精度予測方式を世界初で開発した。各種ハイパーパラメータ調整を最小限とし,実用性で学術的意義が大きい。
新電力の場合,スマートメータデータ受信遅れ等により需要値が一時的に低いデータも用いた学習への対応が実務上重要課題となっている。また,電力業界以外からの参入も多く,需要予測専門家を必要としない予測方式確立が切望されている。本研究成果により,我が国が進める新電力等による電力分野自由化進展を促進できると考えられ社会的意義が大きい。