Treatment of volatile organic compounds in soil by pulsed, intense relativistic electron beam irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNiigata Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Imada Go  新潟工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60262466)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電子ビーム / 汚染物処理 / パルスパワー / 相対論的電子ビーム / 土壌処理 / 揮発性有機化合物 / パルス大電力 / 汚染土壌 / 有害物処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The treatment characteristics of volatile organic compounds (VOC) in soil by irradiation with intense, pulsed relativistic electron beam (PIREB) have been investigated. Soil samples containing formaldehyde as a VOC is irradiated by a PIREB (2 MeV, 0.4 kA, 70 ns). When the initial concentration of VOC is 55 ppm, the concentration of formaldehyde is reduced to 20 ppm by firing 5 shots of the PIREB irradiation. At the initial concentration of 300 ppm, although the PIREB irradiation is continued, the VOC concentration remains at constant at 250 ppm. In this condition, the concentration of by-products increases until the reproduction of VOC if the excess by-products is in equilibrium with the treatment of VOC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルス大強度相対論的電子ビーム照射による土壌中の揮発性有機化合物の処理を実証したことは、地球環境の回復や保全を進めるための一つの手段の基礎を確立したこととなり社会的意義がある。また、学術的知見として、電子ビーム照射の積算回数と有機化合物の濃度の関係から副生成物の発生メカニズムとその振る舞いの一端を解明しており、汚染土壌中の有機化合物の初期濃度により副生成物を一定程度、制御できることを明らかにしている。