Proof and analysis of charge / discharge phenomenon of power storage device in high electric field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJITA YOJI  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (40720222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小山 正人  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (30748744)
河野 昭彦  金沢工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40597689)
漆畑 広明  金沢工業大学, 電気・光・エネルギー応用研究センター, 教授 (40723367)
花岡 良一  金沢工業大学, 電気・光・エネルギー応用研究センター, 教授 (90148148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電気化学 / リチウムイオン電池 / 燃料電池 / 信頼性技術 / 高電圧 / コロナ放電 / 負極性コロナ / 正極性コロナ / 周波数依存性 / Lithium ion batteries / High electric field / Corona discharge / 高電界 / 電池 / 電圧変化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Lithium-ion batteries (hereinafter LiB) are already widely used because of their high energy and output density. There is a possibility that LiB, which is originally a low-voltage device, may be incorporated into a high-voltage system such as power transmission and distribution, but the behavior of LiB in the vicinity of the high-voltage device has hardly been studied academically.
Assuming that LiB was left in a high electric field, a prototype bipolar battery was placed between the electrode on the high voltage side and the ground electrode, and the voltage change of LiB and the condition of the cell member after the test were confirmed. As a result, it was possible to verify that the state of charge of the battery fluctuates even when it is electrically floating, and in some cases, it becomes overcharged.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,高電圧機器近傍のような,高電界中にLIBが電気的に浮いた状態で放置された場合,LIBが過充電に陥る可能性があることを示した。これは,蓄電システムを建設する際や点検時等,電池が回路から切り離されていても,安全のため設置場所に配慮する必要があることを示すものである。安全性向上のための新たな視点を与えたことがこの研究成果の社会的意義である。また,高電界中での充放電現象が通常の電流による充放電と本質的な違いがないことを明らかにしたことが学術的意義である。