Development on position sensorless control for whole operating range of high-speed permanent magnet syncronous motor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04090
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA MASARU  中部大学, 工学部, 教授 (70340198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords永久磁石同期電動機 / 位置センサレス制御 / 全速度域 / 始動 / 位置センサレス / オールパスフィルタ / 脈動抑制 / 低速域 / オフセット / 高回転 / 離散化誤差 / SPMSM / 高速 / 磁気特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has tackled the development on the position sensorless control for whole operating range of high-speed permanent magnet syncronous motors. Generally, the high frequency signal injection is often utilized for the initial position estimation at the starting and low-speed drive of position sensorless control, which causes acoustic noises. This project successfully develops the starting and low speed control algorithm without any high-frequency signal injection except for the initial position estimation. In addition, this project successfully supresses the periodic oscillation in the estimated rotor position by simple algorithm. On the other hand, as the high speed drive technique, this project delelops the current estimation method which enables to reconstruct the three phase currents in the over-modulation region of the PWM inverter with shunt resistances for low-cost current detection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高回転仕様で設計された小型表面磁石同期電動機の位置センサレス制御は民生分野を中心に広く使われており,その小型化,広運転範囲化,低騒音化はユーザの使用感を大きく改善するものである。本研究にてこの課題に取り組んだ結果,位置センサレス制御において始動から高速側運転範囲の拡大を実現した。本方式では,始動前の初期位置推定のために わずかな時間(10ms~)だけ高周波信号を重畳する以外はこれを用いないため,制御性能の向上と同時に静穏化を図ることができ,特に社会的意義が大きいと判断する。