Deeping of surface modification technology using pulsed power and its development for polymer electrolyte fuel cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
IMASAKA Kiminobu  九州産業大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40264072)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsパルスパワー / 表面改質 / ナノカーボン / 固体高分子型燃料電池 / クリーンエネルギー / カーボンナノチューブ / カーボンナノホーン / オゾン / カルボキシ基 / カルボキシル基 / アミノ基 / カルボキシレートイオン / ナノ材料 / ナノチューブ・フラーレン / 燃料電池 / 電子電気材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface of nano carbon materials such as carbon nanotubes (CNTs) and carbon nano horns (CNHs) were modified by ozone treatment using dielectric barrier discharge. The modified MWCNTs were used as electrodes material of polymer electrolyte fuel cell (PEFC) and the output characteristics of PEFC were investigated. XPS measurements revealed that functional groups containing oxyge were introduced on the surface of nano carbon materials by the ozone treatment.
The ozone-treated materials were used for the anode and/or cathode of PEFC. It was found that the output characteristic was extremely depended on the combination of electrodes material with and without ozone-treatment. Most highest output performance was obtained when the surface modified and the untreated carbon nano materials were used as the anode and chathode material, respectively. This result suggested that the use of ozone-treated nano carbon materials was effective for the improvement of output characteristic of PEFC.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
パルスパワー技術は、電気エネルギーの有効利用として注目されており、様々な分野への応用が期待されており、本研究のパルスパワー技術によるナノカーボン材料の表面改質に関する成果は、ナノテクノロジーや材料分野などの異分野にも新たな知見を与えるものである。一方、固体高分子型燃料電池は、二酸化炭素を放出しないクリーンエネルギー源である。固体高分子型燃料電池への展開における研究成果として出力向上などの表面改質ナノカーボンの利用効果が得られたことは、環境やエネルギー問題とも関連した脱炭素社会や水素社会の実現に貢献できると考えられる。