Development of non-thermal formation method for high-quality zinc oxide thin films using atmospheric pressure low temperature plasma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKobe City College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Hiroshi  神戸市立工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (10370008)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords大気開放型低温プラズマ / 酸化亜鉛薄膜 / 塗布プラズマ分解法 / 酸素ラジカル / 酢酸亜鉛 / 誘電体バリア放電 / 三電極誘電体バリア放電 / ヘリウム / プラズマアクチュエータ / 小型高電圧電極 / 沿面放電 / ナノ秒パルス高電圧電源 / アルゴン / 硝酸亜鉛 / 酢酸亜鉛溶液 / 酸化亜鉛
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a method for synthesis of zinc oxide thin film without vacuum device and thermal process has been developed. The method called by metal organic plasma decomposition (MOPD) utilizes an energy of plasma chemical reaction instead of thermal energy for formation of oxide film. An atmospheric pressure plasma source with dielectric barrier discharge electrode system has been prepared for the MOPD. In addition, a tri-electrodes DBD plasma source has been experimentally developed in order to form 2 dimensionally uniform plasma. In the case of helium gas with oxygen gas, atmospheric pressure plasma had atomic oxygen as a chemically reactive species. A precursor liquid has been spin-coated on a PET film and dried. The precursor specimen has been processed by the MOPD method. XRD analysis indicated that zinc oxide film is synthesized on the PET film by the MOPD process.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本申請課題では、非真空かつ非加熱で酸化亜鉛薄膜を形成できる革新的技術として湿式プロセスを併用した塗布プラズマ分解(MOPD)法を提案した。助成期間において、DBD電極系を応用した大気開放型プラズマ源を開発し、PET上にコートした酸化亜鉛液体前駆体にMOPD処理したところ、酸化亜鉛に起因する回折ピークが認められた。このことから、MOPD法は従来の塗布熱分解法では困難であったフレキシブル基板上への非加熱での酸化物薄膜形成技術となりうる可能性を秘めており、また真空機器を必要としないため、機能性薄膜の低コスト大量生産が期待できる。