Challenge to improve the high efficiency cryocooler with a coaxial pipe regenerator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology(KOSEN), Oshima College
Principal Investigator
MASUYAMA Shinji  大島商船高等専門学校, 電子機械工学科, 教授 (00287591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 沼澤 健則  国立研究開発法人物質・材料研究機構, 技術開発・共用部門, NIMS特別研究員 (30354319)
松本 宏一  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 教授 (10219496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords小型冷凍機 / 極低温 / 蓄冷器 / 高効率化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A two-stage Gifford-McMahon (GM) cryocooler, to apply our own developed a coaxial pipe regenerator, was evaluated at 4 K level. The experimental results proved that the cooling capacity at 4.2 K can be improved by using the coaxial pipe structure on the high temperature side of the second stage regenerator of the GM cryocooler. From the numerical analysis, helium gas density distribution in the regenerator has been found to significantly affect the cooling capacity. In this study, the characteristics of the regenerator to realize a high efficiency cryocooler have been elucidated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小型4 K冷凍機は,MRIに代表される超電導応用システムに必要不可欠な装置として搭載されている.しかしながら,その冷却効率は,カルノー効率の1%程度であり,多く入力電力が必要とされ,システムのランニングコストに過大な影響を与えている.
研究結果より,4.2Kで1.79W,カルノー効率1.8%を達成した.これらの冷凍能力と効率は,同タイプと比較すると,高出力で高効率である.したがって,本研究目的は,一応は達成されたと言える.しかしながら,次世代へ向けて理工学技術をさらに進展させるためには,小型4 K冷凍機のさらなる性能向上が求められるとともに,省電力化にも早急に取り込む必要があると考えている.