New sterilization techniques for pathogenic microorganisms in aerosols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04096
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ueno Takahisa  大分工業高等専門学校, 電気電子工学科, 准教授 (30508867)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 古川 隼士  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (90632729)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsエアロゾル殺菌 / 高電圧パルスパワー / 薬剤耐性菌 / 高電界殺菌 / インパルス高電圧 / エアロゾル / バンコマイシン耐性腸球菌 / レジオネラ / 滅菌 / 殺菌 / インパルス電圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aerosol flocculation by discharge using a pulsed electric field was conducted to prevent bacterial infection caused by pathogenic bacteria in aerosols. As a result, an inactivation effect (>106 CFU/ml) was confirmed during aerosol flocculation, and the concentration of ozone water, which is considered to be one of the factors, was measured and its contribution was suggested.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,エアロゾル中の病原性細菌に高電界を加え,高い殺菌率(10^6CFU/ml)を実現した.しかしながら流れがある空間でエアロゾルの殺菌には至っていない.今後,電場の空間的・時間的な制御によって,空間中の病原性細菌が含まれる水粒子を引き寄せ,誘引した水粒子に対してパルス電界による殺菌・不活化を行うことが可能な新しい電気的殺菌技術の確立を目指す.