Study of a bulk power system based on multi-terminal HVDC transmission systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sano Kenichiro  東京工業大学, 工学院, 助教 (60589307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords直流送電システム / 直流系統 / 信頼度 / 直流遮断器 / 運転継続 / 系統事故解析 / 自励式変換器 / 基幹送電系統 / 多端子直流送電 / 洋上風力発電 / パワーエレクトロニクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a technology for constructing a bulk power transmission system using a multi-terminal HVDC transmission system. Our group has developed a multi-circuit HVDC transmission system using diodes as a configuration for achieving expandability and selective fault clearing of HVDC grids. Then, we have developed a low-cost protection method using a power converter and a fast disconnector for the HVDC grid. We have built a scale-down HVDC system, and the proposed methods were verified by experiments. The technology developed in this research will be effective for promoting grid interconnection by a bulk power transmission system using HVDC grids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱う直流系統は,洋上風力発電をはじめとする再生可能エネルギー電源の大規模導入段階において,発電した電力を需要地近郊まで送電することで陸上の交流系統の混雑を回避するとともに,非同期交流系統の間で電力を融通して,広域連系を実現する役割を持つ。本研究成果は,この直流系統を,長期に亘って段階的に拡張可能とするとともに,系統事故の広域的な波及を回避し高い信頼度の実現に貢献する。