Development of Flexibility Assesment of Demand Response
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
HARA RYOICHI  北海道大学, 情報科学研究院, 准教授 (80361872)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsデマンドレスポンス / 電力需給調整力 / CGS / 電力需給調整能力 / リソースアグリゲーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The flexibility in electric power system (ability to maintain demand and supply balance) provided by the demand-side resources is evaluated in this research. Furthermore, detailed framework of aggregation for multiple demand-side resources is developed in this research. Availability and effectiveness of the proposed framework are numerical revealed through computer simulations. Employment of demand-side management would bring the economic merits to both the resource provider (demands) and aggregator.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在進行している電力システム改革においては,電力系統の需給バランスを維持するための調整力を広く公募する調整力市場の本格活用に向けて動いている。本研究で開発した需要家側リソースの活用は,こうした調整力を調達する範囲を家庭レベルまで行き届かせる技術であり,重要な社会インフラである電力システムをより安定かつ低コストで運用することに大きく寄与すると考えられる。