A designing of micro grid control for installation of renewable energy source in an isolated area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04099
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Rion  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60301975)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクログリッド / ディーゼル発電 / 可変速発電機 / 風力発電 / 周波数安定化 / 系統制御 / 二重給電形誘導発電機 / 蓄電池制御 / 蓄電池 / 小規模電力系統 / 自然エネルギー / 電力系統 / 電力変換 / シミュレーション技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the adjustable speed generator (ASG) is proposed for diesel engine-driven power plants to stabilize the fluctuating power from the renewable energy source (the wind power is specified in this study) in a micro grid, and its performance is evaluated through simulation analyses by using natural wind conditions. In addition to the employment of the ASG in the diesel power plant, the battery energy storage system (BESS) and the wind power are also proposed to support the frequency control of the ASG.
In the results, the proposed ASG can regulate the fluctuating power of the micro grid efficaciously, and its control ability can be enhanced by adding the cooperative power regulation of the BESS and the wind power. Consequently, it can be concluded that wind power utilization in an isolated micro grid can be augmented by employing the proposed coordinating control system of the ASG based diesel engine-driven power plant and the cooperation of the wind power and the BESS.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我が国にも数多く存在する有人島のほとんどでは重油を燃料とするディーゼル発電でほぼ全ての電力がまかなわれており排ガス等の環境負荷が大きいため,マイクログリッド技術を活用した風力発電等の自然エネルギーを積極的に導入することは大いにメリットがある。本研究はマイクログリッド制御の一手法を提案し,風力発電などの変動電源が含まれていても主電源の高速な電力調整と風力発電との協調制御により変動抑制が可能であることを示した。また,本研究の成果は住宅用などの小規模なシステムへも応用可能であり,自然エネルギーを自宅に導入するような利用形態などを様々な条件で解析・提供することも可能としている。