Development of small motor with high-efficient and high-power density using ultra-thin non-oriented electrical steel sheet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04101
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
Soda Naoya  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (80323210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsベクトル磁気特性 / 小型モータ / 高効率 / 高出力密度 / 固定子鉄心 / 形状設計 / 極薄電磁鋼 / 鉄損 / 分割コア / 極薄電磁鋼板 / 極薄無方向性電磁鋼板
Outline of Final Research Achievements
High-efficient and high-power density design methods of a small motor core using vector magnetic property analysis technique are proposed to develop a small permanent magnet motor with high-efficient and high-power density using ultra-thin non-oriented electrical steel sheet. First, a stator core design by a Bezier curve for decreasing core loss and a stator core design by cutting out the low magnetic flux density region for realizing high power density motor are proposed. Analysis results confirmed that the method of combining both stator core designs improves the power density of small motor about 20-30% for initial motor model. Next, core loss decreasing method by combination of segmented stator core and application of the corner radius to each tooth root is proposed. Analysis results confirmed that this technique reduced the iron loss of a stator core about 17%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
板厚0.1mm(100μm)程度の電磁鋼板はこれまでに国内外にあったが,極薄電磁鋼板は50~80μmであり圧倒的に渦電流損が低い。また,極薄電磁鋼板は高い周波数領域においても高飽和磁束密度を有するため,高効率・高出力小型モータの鉄心として最適な材料であり,世界的にみても圧倒的に有利である。この極薄電磁鋼板の磁気特性を最大限に活用し,小型モータの効率を低減させることなく出力密度を向上させる設計法を確立させることは,高効率・高出力密度を有する小型永久磁石モータの開発にとって大変重要である。