Measurement of hydrogen leak in fuel cells by Electrochemical Impedance Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionIbaraki University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI Mika  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 教授 (40302327)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鵜野 克宏  茨城大学, 理工学研究科(工学野), 准教授 (10280710)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固体高分子形燃料電池 / 水素クロスオーバー / 電気化学インピーダンス / クロスオーバー / 電気化学インピーダンス法 / 燃料電池 / インピーダンス測定 / ガスリーク / クロスオーバー電流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We attempted gas crossover measurement by the electrochemical impedance spectroscopy (EIS) method while suppressing the voltage surge by connecting a known parallel resistor to the fuel cell.
Hydrogen was flowed through the anode, and a gas in which a small amount of hydrogen was mixed with nitrogen was flowed through the cathode in order to simulate a hydrogen leak to the cathode side. Impedance was measured while adjusting the amount of hydrogen leakage by changing the cathode flow rate. The amount of hydrogen leakage could be obtained by finding the current whose impedance suddenly changes by changing the applied current.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電気化学インピーダンス(EIS)法は,周波数を変えてインピーダンスを測定する方法であり,燃料電池セルの特性変化を調べるために使用されてきた。例えば,燃料電池セルの触媒担持量,イオノマーの量,電解質膜厚みなどのセル構成材の状況,加湿運転における乾燥・湿潤状態,酸素供給不足状況,COやNH3などによる被毒状況など様々な測定に用いられる。
しかし,測定中に電圧急増が起こるため,水素欠乏状況や水素リークの測定には利用されていなかった。これらは,燃料電池セルに致命的損傷を与える現象であり,必須の診断項目である。これらをEIS法でも測定可能にすることが本研究の課題である。