Research on the development of simplified and compact nuclear magnetic resonance devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04104
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM Seokbeom  岡山大学, 環境生命自然科学学域, 教授 (00287963)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小型核磁気共鳴装置 / 小型NMR Relaxometry / 小型MRI装置 / 高温超伝導バルク体 / 次世代高温超伝導線材 / NMR信号測定回路 / NMR Relaxometry / 高温超電導バルク体 / 次世代高温超電導線材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a static magnetic field source for compact NMR/MRI devices using high-temperature superconducting (HTS) bulks and REBCO wires, with a target magnetic field strength of 1.5 T. To develop the compact magnetic field source using HTS bulks, we proposed a method of re-applying a magnetic field to the HTS bulks in which magnetic flux was trapped by the field cooling method. The proposed re-excitation method can control the superconducting current density distribution in the HTS bulks, and the magnetic field homogeneity in the measurement space was improved significantly. We proposed a method that can accurately calculate the shielding current distribution caused by the tape shape of REBCO wire and showed that it is possible to optimize the shape of MRI magnets using a distributed genetic algorithm method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高温超伝導バルク体は,強力なピン止め効果により印加された磁場に対して強度と形状をそのまま捕捉することができるものの,捕捉磁場の元となるバルク体内の電流分布を制御することは非常に難しい。そこで,本研究で提案したバルク体内の電流分布が制御できる手法の学術的意義は非常に高いと評価している。また,REBCO線材を用いて磁気共鳴装置用の静磁場源作製する際に最も大きい問題である遮蔽電流による不整磁場について簡易的でありながらより正確に模擬できる手法の提案も学術的な意義がある。本研究の成果により,高性能の小型静磁場源の実現可能性が示されたので社会的意義も大きいと期待している。