Electrostatically induced voltage generated in an electronic equipment when a charged body moves away from an ungrounded electronic equipment of floating potential
Project/Area Number |
18K04107
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Kogakuin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 静電気 / 人体等の帯電物体の移動 / 非接地の金属筐体 / 誘導電圧 / 電子機器の誤動作や故障 / 防護指針 / 静電誘導 / 帯電物体を遠ざける / 2つの非接地の金属筐体内 / 静電誘導電圧 / EMI/EMC / 電子機器の誤動作や故障の防止 / 帯電物体の移動 / 奥行きの異なる非接地金属筐体 / 金属筐体内 / 誤動作や故障 / 電子機器設計 / 球ギャップと電磁波センサ / 放電 / 非接地金属筐体 / 電子機器 / 非接地の電子機器 / 金属筐体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Electrical discharge and electrostatics are used for the industrial application of a copying machine and electrostatic spraying. However, the electrical discharge and electrostatics occasionally cause malfunction or failure of electronic equipment. When a human body moves in an office, it is electrified up to 10 kV or more. A microelectronic device used in the electronic equipment causes an error owing to the voltage of less than 10 V. Comprising electronic equipment; the box is occasionally used at the floating potential of an ungrounded condition. The results show that the induced voltage generated in an ungrounded metal box is 120% of the inverse polarity against a charged body when the charged body moves away from the box. The induced voltage generated in the ungrounded metal box is higher than that generated on the box. These results would be helpful in designing electronic equipment without malfunctions or failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
人体等の帯電した物体の移動で生じる誘導電圧が原因で起こる電子機器の誤動作や故障の問題は,学術的に静電気現象として扱う新しい問題として注目されている。誘導電圧が原因で起こる電子機器の誤動作や故障の問題を解決するには,機器の金属筐体および筐体内に生じる誘導電圧を明らかにし、機器設計に指針を与えることが必要になる。本研究では,帯電した物体が非接地の金属筐体から遠ざかるとき,筐体内に生じる誘導電圧が原因で起こる電子機器の誤動作や故障の問題を解決することを目的として実施した。本研究成果は,電子機器の誤動作や故障を防止できる機器設計の指針の基礎の検討に役立てられる。