Application of a variable inertia flywheel to a synchronous machine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Kondoh Junji  東京理科大学, 理工学部電気電子情報工学科, 准教授 (20357049)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフライホイール / 慣性モーメント / 同期機 / 系統連系 / 周波数 / 電力貯蔵 / 充放電 / 乱調 / 機械損
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As the increase of photovoltaic power generation and wind power generation, which are interconnected by inverters or induction machines to the electric power system, there is a concern that the inertia in the power system will decrease and the system frequency will change drastically. As a countermeasure, I proposed to incorporate a "variable inertia flywheel" into synchronous generators and synchronous phase modifiers that are interconnected to the grid to stabilize the grid frequency. Before this project was implemented, a variable inertia flywheel had been developed, but an induction machine that was easy to obtain and easy to operate in interconnection was used. In this project, charging and discharging can be performed by changing the moment of inertia even if a synchronous machine is used. In addition, the power loss was reduced by adopting a structure that utilizes the inertial torque of the flywheel itself to change the moment of inertia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
太陽光発電や風力発電は発電時に地球温暖化ガスや危険物質を排出しない国産の再生可能エネルギーであるが,これらの導入が進むと,電力系統の安定運用に支障をきたす恐れがある。その問題の一つである周波数変動問題を改善する手段として,「同期機を用いた慣性モーメント可変フライホイール電力貯蔵装置」の開発に取り組んだ。通常のフライホイール電力貯蔵装置は周波数変換器を介して系統連系するので電力系統の慣性向上にほとんど寄与しないが,本提案装置であれば同期機を用いて電力系統に直結するため,電力系統の慣性向上に寄与する。本研究では,同期機で連系した装置構成でも充放電できることを試作機により確認した。