Study on a Contactless Slip Ring with Electric Coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04109
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Yoshihiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40216768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 塩野 光弘  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30206057)
高野 忠  日本大学, 理工学部, 研究員 (80179465)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords非接触電力伝送 / スリップリング / 共振特性 / 高効率電力伝送 / 電界結合 / 共振現象
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The electric power transmission system using contactless slip ring was investigated. In this system, a gap between rotating bodies acts as a capacitor and is compensated in resonance with an attached coil. High frequency source is required to minimize the system size, and contactless slip ring, the rotatable capacitor, with high electrical capacitance is required for stable power transmission. In order to obtain high capacitance, we proposed the multi-layer Fin type rotatable capacitor using circular electrodes. As the results of power transmission test using constructed contactless slip ring system with 100kHz of power source frequency, it was confirmed that the efficiency of contactless power transmission was more than 95%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
風力発電機やロボットアーム,人工衛星の本体と太陽電池パドル間などにおいては,同軸を中心に回転する物体間の電力伝送が必要となる.一般に回転物体間の電気的接触は摺動ブラシが用いられるが,劣化による接触不良などが問題となる.本研究で動作を確認した電力伝送システムは,物体間に物理的接触が不要であり,接触不良による故障を長期的に回避可能である.特に宇宙空間で使用されるシステムでは修理が困難であり,本研究で提案した電界結合型非接触スリップリングの適用は,長期信頼性の確保において非常に有益であると考える.