Core Loss Property Analysis in Inverter Excitation of Motor Drive System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Fujisaki Keisuke  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80373869)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsモータコア損 / 鉄損 / インバータ励磁 / キャリア周波数 / ビルディングファクタ / 正弦波励磁 / WBG素子 / リンギング / ナノ結晶材 / アモルファス材 / PWMインバータ / コア損 / PAMインバータ / SiCインバータ / 埋め込み式同期モータ / アモルファス / モータ駆動システム / 電力用半導体素子 / 数値解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To research on a building factor of motor core loss, an iron loss of ring core in sinusoidal excitation and inverter excitation as well as a motor core loss in sinusoidal excitation and inverter excitation are measured. An electrical steel used in the motor core is usually evaluated by sinusoidal excitation due to the rule of JIS and IEC. However, the electrical motor is usually used in the inverter excitation. Therefore, the core loss increase of motor design and the one of the inverter excitation should be considered to be a different issue. The measured iron loss data show that the core loss increase of inverter excitation is only 4 %, but the one of the motor design is 17 %. So the motor shape research is said to be more important than the inverter excitation research. The guideline for the motor core loss reduction is clearly shown by this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでのモータコア損計測評価は、実使用条件のインバータ励磁下でのコア損計測を中心に行われていたが、これにより両者の分離が明確になり、モータの研究、設計の指針といえる。モータコア形状だけではなく,インバータ励磁方法に対しても総合的に議論できるようになった.