Development of a lightning electromagnetic analysis method for CFRP for airplanes and the proposal of lightning protection design of airplanes
Project/Area Number |
18K04113
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research Institution | Doshisha University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 雷 / 炭素繊維強化プラスチック / 耐雷 / 電磁環境 / 連成解析 / 発生熱 / 耐雷設計 / 時間領域有限差分法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Carbon-fiber-reinforced-plastic (CFRP) panels used for airplanes are composed of many thin layers, the conductivity of each layer varies significantly dependent on the fiber direction. In this research work, a new method based on the finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) method, which includes the conductivity tensile matrix and the computation procedure of generated heat, has been developed. The developed method has been applied to analyses of a CFRP panel struck by lightning and other electric facilities. The representative results have been published in international and domestic journals as papers or short papers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
CFRP積層板を用いた航空機に雷撃が生じた場合,金属に比べて導電率が低いことに起因して,発生熱も高まり,さらに,機内に侵入する雷電磁界の振幅も大きくなると考えられている。燃料タンク近傍での高電界や高温の発生は,爆発に繋がる危険性があるため,耐雷対策が不可欠である。しかし,このような非常に薄くて異方性をもつ層構造のCFRP機体の耐雷設計は手探りの状態で,未だ確立されるには至っていなかった。本研究では,雷撃を受けたCFRP機体内の雷電流分布,各部の発生電界と発生熱の連成シミュレーション法とモデルの開発を行い,より効率的なCFRP航空機の耐雷対策の立案を行うことが可能となった。