Numerical analysis for reactive oxygen species on decomposition of acetic acid in water using DC corona discharge
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miichi Tomoaki  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40368139)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 眞銅 雅子  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10345481)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水上直流コロナ放電 / 活性酸素種 / 液中化学反応 / シミュレーション / 赤外吸収分光分析 / 直流コロナ放電 / 液中化学反応シミュレーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
OH radicals are generated in the liquid by corona-discharge irradiation. However, the chemical reaction process in the liquid is currently unavailable in detail. Therefore, in this study we investigated the characteristics of acetic acid decomposition on a negative DC corona discharge and analyzed the reaction process by simulating a chemical reaction in the liquid. The results of experiment and simulation show the same trend on time variation of acetic acid concentration. Therefore, the simulation model that considers the supply of ozone, hydrogen peroxide and O3- can confirm the change in acetic acid concentration. Our results indicate that negative ions such as O3- can be used for water treatment by DC corona discharge.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直流コロナ放電を用いることで、従来から用いられているオゾンや過酸化水素だけでなく、負イオンであるO3-を液体に供給できる可能性がある。また、シミュレーションでは、O3-の供給量を放電電流値から算出した。この計算結果が、実験結果により近くなったことから、O3-の供給量を放電電流によって制御できる可能性がある。以上の研究成果より、放電プラズマを用いた水処理や殺菌などの応用技術の更なる発展が期待できる。