A novel high power control method of synchronous reluctance motors without rare earth magnets whose supplies have urgent matter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionGifu National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tomita Mutuwo  岐阜工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20311029)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords同期リラクタンスモータ / 制御 / 電気有効利用 / センサレス / 低速 / エネルギー効率化 / 省エネルギー / 地球温暖化ガス排出削減
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the permanent magnet synchronous motors(PMSMs) which are high efficiency have been widely used. The magnets of PMSMs needs the rare-earth metal whose supplies have urgent matter.
Therefore, this study proposes to replace the PMSMs with the synchronous reluctance motors(SynRMs) without the magnets. The power of the SynRMs is less than that of the PMSMs. The purpose of study is the realization of the position sensorless control of the SynRMs and the position sensorless control is expected to bring higher power. A position sensorless control method of the SynRMs by using high-frequency currents has been succeed. However, the large high-frequency current was necessary and loss was large.
In this study, a novel position sensorless control method of the SynRMs, by superimposing very small high-frequency currents, is improved in very-low-speeds region and the experiments show the method is useful.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、供給不安が喫緊の課題であるレアアースを全く用いないため高効率ながらも出力が永久磁石同期モータに及ばない同期リラクタンスモータが極低速時においても、損失が小さくなる小さな高周波電流重畳によって位置センサレス制御が可能になった。これによって、位置センサの分だけ大きな体格の同期リラクタンスモータの採用により高出力化が実現する。以上により、同期リラクタンスモータが普及していくことが考えられ、今後も安定したエネルギー効率の向上に貢献できる。この波及効果は極めて大きい。