Study relation between DC electrical breakdown and anisotropy control of insulating materials fabricated by 3D printing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21010:Power engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
Mitsumoto Shinichi  豊田工業高等専門学校, 電気・電子システム工学科, 准教授 (40321492)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 栗本 宗明  名古屋大学, 未来材料・システム研究所, 特任准教授 (70580546)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直流電気絶縁性能 / 空間電荷 / 3Dプリンタ / 積層界面 / HDVC / 電力機器 / 固体高分子 / 直流絶縁破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The DC conduction current and space charge characteristics of laminate elastomer sheets with different laminating directions is investigated. Samples (N,V,H) were prepared as 3 types of the laminate elastomer sheets with different laminating directions using a stereolithographic 3D printer. Sample N has no lamination. Sample V has vertical laminating directions against sample surface. Sample H has horizontal laminating direction against sample surface. The sample thickness was around 0.5 mm and the laminating pitch was 0.05mm. The DC conduction current was measured by using a current integration meter. Space charge distribution was measured using the pulsed electro-acoustic system. The experiments were carried out at 27℃. The accumulated positive charge amount near the anode in sample H was found to be larger than that in V and N. The conductivity scarcely changes up to around 5kV/mm, but rises with increase of electric field above 5kV/mm irrespective of differences among samples.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
電力を使用するうえで、電気絶縁部は不可欠な存在である。電気絶縁部の多くは、固体高分子が使用されている。しかし直流電圧使用時に電気絶縁部に空間電荷と呼ばれる電荷が電気絶縁部に蓄積し、それが欠陥となり、本来であれば耐えられる電圧に対して耐えられず絶縁破壊を生じてしまう可能性がある。電気絶縁部は複雑な形状をしているため、3Dプリンタで電気絶縁部を作成することは有効な作成手段となるが、3Dプリンタで作成される電気絶縁部には積層界面が存在する。本研究では、この積層界面の数や方向を3Dプリンタによって制御した電気絶縁試料を作製し、積層界面が電気絶縁性能に与える影響について調査したものである。