Studies on varactor-loaded frequency-tunable mutiband planar antennas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Yuichi  埼玉大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (90334151)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords平面アンテナ / マルチバンドアンテナ / 周波数可変アンテナ / バラクタダイオード / マイクロストリップアンテナ / 円偏波アンテナ / アンテナ / 情報通信 / レーダー・センサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, novel varactor-loaded frequency-tunable multiband planar antennas have been proposed. The proposed antenna consists of multiple ring patches with varactor diodes and an L-probe for feeding arranged in a double-layered or single-layered dielectric substrate. Resonant frequencies of the ring patches can be controlled electronically by DC bias voltages applied to the varactors. The following results are obtained; (1) The proposed antenna with a double-layered substrate provides 10% fractional bandwidths of the frequency-tunable range for the dual bands. (2) The circularly-polarized antenna with four varactors on the ring patch provides a 5% fractional bandwidth of the frequency-tunable range. (3) The proposed antenna with a single-layered substrate obtains similar frequency-tunable performance to that with a double-layered substrate. (4) A miniaturized design of the ring patches of the proposed antenna is possible with a shorting via to the ground plane.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究課題で提案された電子的に共振周波数の制御を可能とするマルチバンド平面アンテナの学術的および社会的意義は次のとおりである。(1)従来の周波数制御アンテナは単周波での周波数制御を目的としたものが多く、マルチバンドで各々の周波数を独立に制御可能とする提案アンテナの学術的な意義は大きい。(2)バラクタダイオードは連続的な周波数制御が可能であり、実用上有利である。(3)提案アンテナは平面アンテナの小形・薄型・軽量等の特長を維持しつつ、狭帯域特性という平面アンテナの欠点を解消するものである。得られた周波数制御幅は将来の移動通信等に必要とされる帯域幅に対応可能であり、今後の応用が期待される。