Real-time location estimation technique for in-body devices using advanced human body phantom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Masaharu  千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (70267342)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords位置推定 / カプセル内視鏡 / 電磁波 / 受信信号強度 / 人体ファントム / 体内無線電力伝送 / 体内アンテナ / リアル人体ファントム / 角度補正 / ヘリカルアンテナ / 脂肪・筋肉・大腸・小腸ファントム / 無線電力伝送 / 体内デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to estimate the position of the capsule endoscope in real time, and the algorithm is developed. The distance is calculated based on the received signal strength of multiple receiving antennas on the body surface, and the average of the intersection points of the hemispheres according to the distance is used as the estimated position. The error was improved by using a correction surface that considers the angular characteristics of the antennas. In addition, it is necessary to determine the orientation of the capsule endoscope in the process of position estimation. To solve this problem, we proposed a discrimination method using variance.
Using an abdominal model based on MRI images, position estimation was performed at 78 locations in the small intestine region. As a result, 92% of the analytical results and 90% of the measured results were acceptable, confirming the usefulness of the proposed algorithm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体は複数の組織で構成されており,その電気的特性も組織により異なっている。従来,位置推定する場合は,時間または位相情報を用いており,その測定には高精度なシステムが必要な上,複雑な組織構造では位置推定誤差が大きくなる。本研究では,受信信号強度を用いるため,簡易なシステムでできる上,複雑な構造でも推定誤差が大きくならない。また,提案したアルゴリズムは,簡易なためリアルタイムで位置推定が可能である。そのため,カプセル内視鏡の位置がリアルタイムで分かるため,患部の位置がすぐに判明できる。さらに,今後,カプセル内視鏡のロボット化などに伴い,不足する電力の送電や,コントロール信号の送信などにも活用できる。