Unified Model of duty cycle in time domain based on wideband spectrum usage measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04124
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Umebayashi Kenta  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20451990)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords周波数共用 / 周波数利用観測 / 周波数利用率モデル化 / コグニティブ無線 / コグニティブ無線 3.研究課題名 / ノンパラメトリックベイズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, at first we investigate the techniques for wide-band, long term, and wide area spectrum measurements. Based on the spectrum measurements, we also investigated model of spectrum usage in time and space domains. In the spectrum usage models, both stochastic and deterministic aspects are considered and these models can lead to efficient spectrum sharing. Specifically, two different scenarios for spectrum sharing are investigated and these investigations show validity of our approach.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の無線通信において周波数資源の枯渇は喫緊の問題である。これに対して、空間軸からの周波数共用の研究は多く検討されてきているが、時間軸からの周波数共用は、空き周波数の発見が困難とされてきた。そこで、時間軸の周波数利用をより正確に把握するための利用率モデル化を行い、その情報を活用することで高精度に空き周波数を発見し、高信頼な周波数共用が可能であることを示した。これにより、将来の無線通信においてさらなる周波数資源の活用を促進できることが期待できる。