Ultra-high gain multi-beam scanning antenna by 2D photonic reflector
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Arai Hiroyuki  横浜国立大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (00193053)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords光アンテナ / マルチビームアンテナ / 走査ビームアンテナ / ワッフル導波路 / フォトニックレフレクタ / ワッフルアイロン導波路 / シリコンフォトニクス / 6Gシステム / 超高利得アンテナ / ビーム走査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the beyond 5G system, ultra high speed data transmission should be developed. This research presents the design of beam scanning area of optical multi-beam antenna for indoor wireless system. Large propagation loss in optical spectrum is compensated by high directivity beam scanning antennas. Assuming indoor use, a base station antenna at the ceiling center should illuminate coverage area uniformly by changing the beam width in orthogonal planes independently. This coverage area design is given by scanning a fan-shaped beam by high gain leaky wave antenna. We also present the design procedure based on the link budget in optical antenna system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
光を利用した無線通信では,送受信の位置を固定することで,非常に鋭いビームによる情報のやり取りを実現してきた.本研究では,この鋭いビームを面状に走査することが可能な新たな光アンテナを提案し,どこにいても光無線通信ができるシステムが実現するための検討を行い,その具体的な光無線システムの構成について明らかにし,5Gの次世代システムを実現するための基盤技術を確立した.