A study of polarized control DR rectenna for wireless charging medical sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
Ogawa Koichi  富山大学, 学術研究部工学系, 教授 (60601854)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords無線充電医療センサー / 偏波制御DRレクテナ / 歩行人体ファントム / 3次元OTA評価装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigates the voltage amplification phenomenon by deriving equivalent circuit parameters for a coaxial dielectric resonator, where the equivalent circuit parameters were compared with the measured results. Furthermore, experimental studies on improving the radio frequency (RF)-direct current (DC) conversion efficiency using a λ/4-coaxial dielectric resonator with a higher Q factor were carried out. The results show that the RF-DC conversion efficiency is improved by 13% at -10 dBm, as compared to that for a conventional dielectric resonator with a lower Q factor. Moreover, the λ/4-coaxial dielectric resonator with a higher Q factor can produce a higher voltage than a conventional dielectric resonator with a lower Q factor at any charge-up time, indicating that a large amount of charge is accumulated in the capacitor.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Body Area Network(BAN)技術はICT技術を医療に役立てるものであり、身体の様々な場所に装着した各種無線センサーによって脳波、心電図、心拍数や血圧等のバイタルデータを取得して治療等に用いる、医療IoTを支える基盤技術である。生体無線センサーは常にバイタルデータを測定して送信する必要があるので、動作し続けなければならない。センサーを電池で駆動させた場合、電池の消費により使用途中で動作しなくなる。本研究課題では、無線充電により動作するセンサーについて検討する。