Mathematical analysis of delay and coding rate with respect to precision of arithmetic code
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Nishiara Mikihiko  信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 准教授 (90333492)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報理論 / 通信の数学的理論 / 情報源符号化 / 通信路符号化 / 遅延 / 歪みのある情報源符号化 / コスト付き通信路符号化 / コスト / 符号化レート / 符号化遅延
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Interpreting a delay as a distortion or a cost, the mathematical aspect of the main problems in the framework of conventional information theory were analyzed scientifically. As a result about the distortion, for various formulations due to the difference in fixed length encoding and variable-length record encoding in the encoding method and the difference between mean distortion condition and maximum distortion limitation in the distortion limitation, the rate-distortion problems for general sources with noise reduced into the corresponding problems without noise. As a result about the cost, expanding the concept of the conventional cost, the optimal solution about the cost that the output of the channel cost was derived as well as the optimal solution about the stochastic cost.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究開始当初は遅延の解析を目標に掲げていたが、遅延の解釈を一般化することによって当初想定していたよりも適用範囲の広い結果が得られた。歪みの概念を決定論的なものから確率論的なものへ一般化したことで揺らぎのある歪みを伴う問題に対する理論的体系を示すことができた。一方、コストの概念を決定論的なものから確率論的なものへ一般化したことで間接的な要因によるコスト変動に対する理論的体系を示すことができた。