Cross-Layer Optimization of Wireless Communication Schemes Based on Communication and Control Co-design
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Kentaro  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40583878)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords制御通信 / 無線制御 / クロスレイヤ設計 / 統合最適化 / 誤り訂正符号 / 予測制御 / 多元接続 / Robot Operating System / Robot Ope rating System / 802.15.4
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To improve system performance of wireless control systems for remote control of industrial equipment and robots via wireless communication, I have studied cross-layer optimization of communication and control. Specifically, based on control laws in the control layer, I have proposed a method for optimizing the allocation of error correcting codes in wireless feedback control, a method for optimizing the multiple access in IEEE802.15.4 wireless network, and a method for optimizing the transmission frequency of control information in autonomous decentralized control, and have shown that the proposed methods can achieve superior control performance. In addition, the effect of the Robot Operating System(ROS) control framework on communication collisions and communication delays have been experimentally clarified using small mobile robots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
無線通信では利用可能な周波数帯域に厳しい制約があり,限られた無線通信資源の下でいかにシステム性能を向上させるかが最も大きな課題の一つである.本研究は,その課題に対して,通信と制御の両面からの最適解へアプローチするものであり,その理論的側面は,通信設計における制御理論の応用,制御設計における通信理論の応用といった幅広い学術的な展開が期待できる.応用面においても,ロボット開発の業界標準の1つであるROS制御フレームワークとの親和性の高い無線通信方式を設計するための指標を明らかにしたことの意義は小さくない.