Application of Multi-Dimensional Virtual Sensor Array in Automotive MIMO Radars for Self-Driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04135
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kikuma Nobuyoshi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40195219)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords車載MIMOレーダ / 自動運転 / ターゲット方向推定 / 角度広がり推定 / 複合送信ダイバーシチ / 多次元仮想アレー / 圧縮センシング / 最尤推定法 / MIMOレーダ / 仮想アレー / 1スナップショット処理 / FOCUSSアルゴリズム / SAGEアルゴリズム / オーバーラップ素子 / ESPRITによる送信誤差補正 / MIMO / レーダ / 拡散符号 / マルチビーム / 積分型モードベクトル / 車載レーダ / 方向推定 / 仮想センサアレー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Target-sensing performance of automotive MIMO (Multiple-Input Multiple-Output) radars for self-driving has been researched. The critical technology considered is utilizing multiple transmission diversity schemes, such as space and angle regions, and constructing virtual receiving arrays effectively. As a result, it is shown that the combined use of transmission diversity schemes makes it possible to obtain higher direction estimation accuracy of targets and also estimate the angular spread of individual targets. Furthermore, it is confirmed that we can enhance the angle resolution capability of multiple targets. On the other hand, it is found that the simultaneous use of compressed sensing and maximum likelihood estimation method enables us to realize high accuracy in estimating target directions by using one-snapshot received array data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化社会において,車の自動運転は必要性の高い技術である.その自動運転を支える電波技術としてMIMOレーダがあり,ターゲットの位置推定,複数ターゲットの分離推定が期待されている.本研究は,MIMOの送受信に多次元化技術を導入し,MIMOレーダとしての性能を向上させるものである.本研究の成果のみならず,実施してきた研究の過程で得られた様々な知見は,自動運転に資するものとして学術的にも社会的にも意義が大きいと考える.