Low-Latency and Energy-Efficient Network Architecture for Densely Distributed Wireless Sensing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Uehara Hideyuki  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮路 祐一  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50712923)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセンサネットワーク / トポロジ / 省電力 / 低遅延 / アクセス制御 / 全二重 / トポロジー / スケジューリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to achieve low energy, low latency and high throughput for high density networks consisting of many heterogeneous wireless sensor nodes; then tackled to develop 1) topology control and its configuration, 2) interference-tolerant access control, and 3) a full-duplexed backbone network.We obtained mainly the following results. 1) In a clustered network using CSMA, it is important to consider the number of clusters and the carrier sense threshold. In a virtual full-duplex network, there are optimal values for the placement of cluster heads and the transmit power. 2) In the presence of interference from other cells, power control based on the success or failure of reception is effective. 3) A high-performance self-interference canceller is developed, and the BlockACK is effective in multi-hop communication.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
到来する超スマート社会では,無線通信機能とセンシング機能を有する端末が,大量かつ高密度に配置されるため,これらをつなぐネットワークの高スループット化や低遅延化,省電力化は喫緊の課題である。本研究は,これに対しトポロジ,アクセス制御,全二重化で解決を図り,また新たな知見を与えるものである。