Geometrical design of electromagnetic fields based on topology of circuits with retarded coupling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hisakado Takashi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (80301240)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords回路モデル / 遅延電磁結合 / トポロジー / 幾何学的設計 / 等価回路 / グラフラプラシアン / 単導体線路 / 離散ダランベール演算子 / 遅延ポテンシャル / 終端 / ネットワーク / メタマテリアル / 伝搬遅延 / 回路のトポロジー / 電磁現象 / ラプラシアン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By systematically deriving an equivalent circuit of topology equal to the conductor structure from Maxwell's equations and considering the retarded electromagnetic coupling of the electromagnetic field, we can obtain the intrinsic modes, frequency response, radiation and dispersion characteristics in complex structures. Using this fact, it was shown that various electromagnetic phenomena can be designed geometrically using the graph Laplacian as a circuit for coupling with electromagnetic fields existing outside the circuit in a circuit without an explicit return path. Specifically, we proposed the design of terminations, short circuits, and frequency response of transmission lines without return lines, single-mode excitation using singularities on light lines, the description of time-domain models by neutral-type delay differential equations and their stabilization, and the extension of single-conductor lines to bent lines.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常の回路も電磁現象のダイナミクスを扱うが、明示的な帰路線を持ち、基本的に回路の中で閉じた現象を扱うことが多く、回路の外部に存在する電磁界も意識しながら扱うことは少ない。それに対して、明示的な帰路線の無い構造に対して、遅延電磁結合を考慮すると同時に、そのトポロジーをグラフラプラシアンで表現することにより、離散的なダランベール演算子を用いて、離散的な波として回路における現象を表現し、電磁界の特性も考慮した種々の設計手法を提案した。このことは、従来の回路の適用範囲を大幅に拡張すると同時に、電磁界の設計にも回路を用いた設計手法が適用できることを示している。