Studies on Success Prioritized Random Access Protocols
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Umehara Daisuke  京都工芸繊維大学, 情報工学・人間科学系, 教授 (50314258)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsランダムアクセスプロトコル / IEEE 802.11 DCF / 非持続型CSMA / バックオフアルゴリズム / 成功優先確率 / 伝送効率向上 / エネルギー効率向上 / スケーラビリティ向上 / 成功優先ランダムアクセス / スロットアロハ / 成功優先ランダムアクセスプロトコル / パケット無線ネットワーク / メディアアクセス制御 / 伝送効率 / エネルギー効率
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In packet radio communication systems such as Wi-Fi, where there are packet collisions caused by sharing the same space as the communication medium, we have introduced the concept of success priority, which allows a wireless station that successfully transmits a packet to have priority over other wireless stations with a certain probability. By introducing this success priority mechanism, packet collisions can be significantly reduced, and the loss of space usage time and packet energy for transmission and reception caused by packet collisions can be reduced. We have quantitatively shown that these effects lead to a reduction in the upload time of files and a longer battery life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
競合があるパケット無線ネットワークでは,その空間へのアクセスを他の無線局と競合する.同じタイミングで複数のアクセスがあるとパケット衝突となり時間やエネルギーのロスにつながる.この研究成果は,集中制御することなく自律分散制御を維持したまま,さらに各無線局の共有空間へのアクセスの積極性を失うことなく,時間やエネルギーのロスを低減できることに学術的な意義がある.また,この方式の実装がスマートフォン等のデータ速度の改善およびバッテリの長寿命化につながることに社会的な意義がある.