Research on XOR-physical layer network coding with non-linear precoding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Denno Satoshi  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsネットワーク符号化 / マルチホップ無線 / MIMO / 符号化変調 / プリコーディング / 過負荷 / 無線通信 / 演算量低減 / 空間多重 / ネットワークコーディング / 無線中継 / 双方向通信 / 多値変調 / 周波数利用効率向上 / マルチホップ / 周波数利用効率 / 双方向無線通信 / 中継
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have proposed a novel non-linear precoding with gain equalization functionality for alleviating high computational complexity caused by an application of multilevel modulations. The proposed non-linear precoding reduces computational complexity of the relays to one several hundreds of the original complexity. A new coded modulation for multilevel modulations has been proposed to improve the transmission performance. The proposed coded modulation achieves a gain of about 2dB at the BER of 1.0E-4, when the 16QAM or the 256QAM is applied. A new relay terminal selection has been proposed for maximizing the transmission performance in the channel where lots of relay terminals are scattered around the terminals. The proposed terminal selection achieves a gain of 13dB at the BER of 1.0E-3.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
物理層ネットワークコーディングは、原理的に過負荷通信路を無線通信システム内に形成するため、高速化のため多値変調を適用すれば、さらに中継端末での演算が増大してしまう問題があった。本研究はこの問題を解消し、高速通信実現への道を開いた。本研究で提案された新しい符号化変調方式は、類似研究のない全く新しいもので、過負荷状態である中継端末での復号を可能にする。誤り訂正は現在の無線通信では必須であることを鑑みれば、本研究成果は双方向の多値変調通信の実現に大きく寄与する。一方、IoT時代に多くの端末が設置されることが想定できるため、中継局選択法は現実のネットワーク環境において必須の技術になる。