Project/Area Number |
18K04143
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上原 一浩 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (10221798)
田野 哲 岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (80378835)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 可視光通信 / LED / 空間的並列信号伝送 / 非線形歪補償 / 高速信号伝送 / 空間多重化 / IoT / 広帯域信号伝送 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research proposed a collaborative linearization method in both transmitter and receiver to compensate this non-linear distortion which employs digital pre-distortion processing for LED non-linear distortion in a transmitter and iterative cancellation processing for residual distortion noise by the pre-distortion in a receiver, and clarified the effectiveness. The research also proposed a compensation method which employs amplitude deviation compensation of frequency response in a transmitter and an iterative canceller to compensate non-linear distortion caused by the amplitude deviation compensation in a receiver, and clarified the effectiveness. Furthermore, the research proposed spatially parallel signal transmission with a lot of LED lighting and photodetectors, and clarified that the proposed method can accelerate the bit rate of visible light communications.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究により,電波と比較して広がりが小さいという可視光の特徴を利用して,可視光通信に適した空間的多重化による高速信号伝送技術を確立できたことと,伝送信号の広帯域化による高速信号伝送と実用的な通信距離を両立できるLED可視光無線通信システムを実現するためのシステム構成技術を確立できたことに学術的な意義がある.また,今後,公共場所や各家庭で普及が見込まれるLED照明を利用した無線通信システムの実現に寄与するシステム構成技術を確立できたことに社会的意義がある.