Research development in real-scale model of antenna with high precision for Radio-wave-type endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04147
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Takafumi  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40264204)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 俊幸  長崎大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50202172)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords電波型内視鏡 / アンテナ / 医療応用 / 血管検知 / ファントム / 内視鏡 / 血管検出 / 平面アンテナ / 合成開口処理 / 腹腔鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is the development of an endoscope that can project an image of a blood vessel using radio waves in real time. In this study, the following results were obtained. By the measurement, it was confirmed that the blood vessel of 4mm diameter can be detected at a distance of 4mm from the top surface of the fatty tissue by the approach that combined the proposed antenna sensor with the proposed difference signal processing method. In the prototype of phantom, the permittivity of the fat and the dielectric tangent of the blood vessel agree with the theoretical values. However, the others are lower than the theoretical ones. The ratio of the components of the phantom has to be examined as our future works. In high-precision of the antenna, the wideband-antenna can detect the blood vessel at the deeper position compared with the narrow band antenna.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに脂肪中に隠れた血管をリアルタイムで投影可能な内視鏡の研究,開発は世界的に見ても例はない.本課題は電波の医療応用としての学術的意義がある.
内視鏡手術は,切開される腹胸部が非常に小さいため,開腹手術に比べ患者にとって体への負担が非常に小さい. しかし脂肪に隠れた血管走行異常が手術の危険性を高めると言った大きな問題がある.本研究で開発を行う電波型内視鏡は,血管の位置情報を術中に得ることができ,飛躍的に内視鏡手術の安全性が高められる.本課題は医療分野の発展に大きく貢献するものである.