Project/Area Number |
18K04149
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research Institution | Chiba Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SABA Takahiko 千葉工業大学, 情報科学部, 教授 (60293742)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ポーラ符号 / 通信路分極 / パンクチャリング / 移動体通信 / 通信路特性 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we studied polar codes, which have attracted attention in the field of next-generation wireless communications. The following three studies were mainly conducted to establish coding and decoding methods that can suppress the degradation of error correction capability in the case of limited codeword length. The first is polar coding, which uses a reordering of input bits according to the channel state. The second is polar coding that introduces the concept of half-frozen bits. The last is a study on the generation of punctured bits when puncturing is used. All of the studies focus on emphasizing the channel polarization property and show that it is possible to improve the error correction capability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ポーラ符号は,符号語長が長いほど復号誤り率が小さく,シャノン限界に近い容量を達成可能(高速化・高信頼性化に寄与)であり,かつ線形複雑度の高速な復号が可能(省電力化・低遅延化に寄与)であるという,魅力的な特徴を有する。しかしながら,ポーラ符号がその性能を発揮するのは,符号語長が長い場合に限られ,符号語長が制限されるシステムでは,その性能を十分に発揮できない。本研究により,符号語長が制限された環境での,性能低下を抑制できれば,さまざまな用途にポーラ符号を適用できるようになる。