Information Spectrum Approach to Source Coding Problems with Unknown Parameters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2022)
Senshu University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Nomura Ryo  早稲田大学, データ科学センター, 教授 (90329102)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords情報理論 / 情報理論的乱数生成 / 情報源符号化 / 確率分布の近似問題 / シャノン理論 / 乱数生成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project is to study several important problems related to the information source coding. In particular, we have analyzed the Source Resolvability problem and the Intrinsic Randomness problem, which are information-theoretic random number generation problems. The source resolvability problem and the Intrinsic Randomness problem are closely related to source coding problem. Our results reveal a new relationship between each problem and the source coding problem.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究期間を通じて情報理論的な乱数生成問題に対して分析を行った.得られた結果から情報理論的な乱数生成問題と情報源符号化問題との関連が明らかになった.意義の一つとして情報源符号化の乱数生成としての一面が明らかになったことがあげられる.
またこれらの乱数生成問題は情報セキュリティ問題と関連していることも知られている.本研究結果を直接セキュリティ問題に適用することはできないが,この結果をさらに発展させ情報理論的なセキュリティ問題に対する解析を行うことが考えられる.