All-optical coherent serial-parallel signal processing using quasi-phase matched highly nonlinear arrayed waveguides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04153
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
FUKUCHI Yutaka  東京理科大学, 工学部電気工学科, 准教授 (70366433)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsフォトニックネットワーク / 超高速情報処理 / 先端機能デバイス / 光スイッチ / 先端的通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical communications, which support the Internet, have improved significantly in performance over the past 30 years and will continue to require higher speed and larger capacity. This is because it is clear that the data traffic will explode with 4K/8K broadcasting, metaverse, and video distribution, etc.
Breakthroughs (breaking through technical barriers) are needed to construct exabit/s optical communication systems in the future. We are both theoretically and experimentally developing "high-functional optical signal processing technology employing advanced quasi-phase matched devices" that processes the data signal in by an all-optical method, and have achieved high performance in system experiments. In joint research with companies and overseas universities, we also aim to build a new generation of smart optical communication systems that can hold up to practical use.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、将来の光ノードに対して、コストや環境負荷の低減と同時に小形軽量化や高性能化を目指としている。また光の本質を理解し、その特質を最大限発揮することにより、トレードオフの高速性と高機能性を追求している。ハードウェアからソフトウェアまで、およびデバイスからシステムまでの幅広い技術的波及効果なども期待される。こうした取り組みは、国内外の他の研究開発機関やメーカー等ではなされておらず、独創的で学術的重要性も高いと考えられる。