Theory and Realization of Reconfigurable Antennas Based on Circularly Polarized Metamaterial Lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
Nakano Hisamatsu  法政大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (00061234)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンテナ / 円偏波放射 / 特性再生 / 特性再生化 / 円偏波 / メタマテリアル / 円偏波アンテナ / 特性再生可能 / 放射パターン / 再生可能特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The transmitting and receiving antennas for communication systems using a linearly polarized wave need polarization alignment (PA). On the other hand, those using a circularly polarized (CP) wave do not need the PA. Although CP antennas have such an advantage, there are little data on a CP reconfigurable antenna, which reproduces the same antenna characteristics during the beam steering. In this context, this research presents a realization of the CP reconfigurable antenna, where metaatoms are used. A systematic investigation on the radiation characteristics is performed on the basis of electromagnetics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
メタアトムを使用して実現した本アンテナの放射パターン,入力インピーダンス,および利得は,ビーム方向が変わってもそのつど同じものとなる.つまり,ビーム走査時に固有の特性が再現される,という特長を有する.従って,この「円偏波放射ビーム走査・特性再生可能アンテナ」は,動きの激しい移動体と基地局との通信に対して有効であり,高度情報化社会に貢献する.