Study on weak signal detection in intra-vehicle wireless sensor networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21020:Communication and network engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyota Central R&D Lab., Inc.
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Hiroya  株式会社豊田中央研究所, フロンティア研究領域 田中(宏)研究グループ, --- (00524646)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 羽多野 裕之  三重大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40402531)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords確率共鳴 / 通信 / 無線通信
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We propose a method that establishes a direct wireless link from transmission source to an out-of-range destination with the assistance of the surrounding communication nodes. In this method, a weak signal is amplified by utilizing the interference signals transmitted from the surrounding communication nodes. To evaluate the amplification gain, we study the mutual information in a multipath fading channel. As a result, we reveal that the mutual information is enhanced owing to the interference signals, and the proposed method enlarges the radio coverage area of the source node.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の手法である線形信号処理では、通信誤りの原因となる干渉信号は不要なものとして抑圧される。一方、提案手法で用いる非線形信号処理では、干渉信号を積極的に利用し信号検出性能の向上を図る。そのため、提案手法は、従来手法と全く異なる通信性能向上へのアプローチである。また、提案手法では、確率共鳴現象により従来の手法では検出できない微弱な信号を検出できる。よって、提案手法は、近年注目されているIoT(Internet of Things)や、ウェアラブル通信など、次世代の通信システムで重要な要素技術となる可能性をもつ。