Development of novel blood diagnostic devices using three-dimensional flow cytometry of blood cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionMuroran Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Funamizu Hideki  室蘭工業大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (90516486)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords血液細胞 / ディジタルホログラフィ / 顕微鏡 / フローサイトメトリ / 計測システム / 血液検査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we realized a blood test device for high-speed and high-precision diagnosis and the three-dimensional microscopic observation of blood cells by applying a digital holographic microscopy to flow cytometry.
As an analysis method of blood cells in this devise, we proposed and developed a new discrimination and classification method of blood cells by reproducing the three-dimensional structures of them and then extracting morphological parameters based on phase information, which is difficult to acquire in a real-time measurement using a conventional microscopy. In addition, we designed an optimal, low-cost, and portable device that can be introduced by the medical practitioner. This device may be useful for early diagnosis and detection through mass screening and home medical care.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,従来の血液検査装置では不可能であった,無染色でリアルタイムかつ3次元的に血液細胞の形状を計測可能なディジタルホログラフィック顕微鏡を用いて,高速かつ高精度な診断と各細胞形状の3次元顕微観察を同時に実現した.これにより,細胞形状計測において,従来の顕微鏡では困難だった情報を取得し,新規な血球識別・分類性能をもつ診断装置の提案とシステムを構築した.また,開業医レベルで導入可能で集団検診や在宅医療による早期診断・発見への貢献のために,低コストかつ可搬な装置の設計・開発を行った.