Space-Frequency Diversity Techniques in Stepped Multiple Frequency CPC Radar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04162
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Akita Manabu  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 准教授 (50619393)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsレーダ変復調方式 / 空間・周波数ダイバーシチ / 多周波ステップ方式 / マルチパスフェージング / 周波数ダイバーシチ / 最大比合成 / 固有空間追尾 / レーダ / 空間ダイバーシチ / 変復調 / 多周波ステップCPC方式 / ダイバーシチ技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stepped multiple frequency radar modulation proposed by our research group is a unique new radar modulation method that provides long detectable range and high resolution. In the stepped multiple frequency method, it was shown that a comb-like frequency assign with a center frequency of 80 GHz and a frequency range of ±10 GHz is one of an effective frequency utilization method to mitigate the multipath fading problem. Furthermore, simulation results indicated that the proposed signal processing coherently combining the separated frequency bands could help stable target detection from short to long range.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代のレーダには市街地で運用可能(多目標対処能力),遠距離性と高距離分解能の両立,近距離から遠距離まで安定した検知能力等が求められ,これらを電波法令の特定小電力無線局規格の枠の中において達成することが求められる。多周波ステップ方式において櫛形状の周波数アサインと周波数方向のコヒーレント合成法を融合することにより,上記すべての性能の実現可能性を有するレーダ変復調方式の一構成が示された。