Shortening of measurement time for in vivo digital EPR spectrometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04164
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Hideo Akaba  大阪大学, 基礎工学研究科, 准教授 (00552077)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords電子常磁性共鳴 / 電子スピン共鳴 / デジタルEPR分光器 / In vivo 生体イメージング / EPRイメージング / 自動整合回路 / EPRデジタル分光器 / EPR / 生体計測 / デジタル信号処理 / 高速磁場掃引
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed the technology needed to shorten spectral acquisition with a digital electron paramagnetic resonance (EPR) spectrometer for biological applications. Based on the results of electromagnetic simulation, a compact arrayed magnet without a yoke structure for EPR was fabricated. Low inductance gradient coils and sweep coil suitable for high speed control of the magnetic field have been successfully attached to the EPR magnet. We have also developed an automatic amplitude / phase control feedback system that enables high-speed magnetic field scanning, and succeeded in acquiring the EPR spectrum by magnetic field scanning at approximately 10kHz to 60kHz. As a result, it has become possible to acquire 3D spatial imaging of free radical molecules with 181 projections in about 4 seconds.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、デジタルEPR分光器の高速化に必要な磁気共鳴用マグネットを可搬可能な小型軽量に製作する技術や新しい磁場掃引制御方法を提案し実証した。今後、開発した高速なデジタルEPR分光器を用いた可搬型フリーラジカル分子イメージングシステムの開発に着手し、多くの生命科学研究者が生体用EPR技術を容易に応用できるようにしたい。