FMCW digital holographic method to achieve stress analysis for multilayer coating films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Masayuki  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (80323335)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsディジタルホログラフィ / FMCW / 多重化 / 塗膜の硬化過程 / 偏光の記録と解析 / DH / UV硬化接着剤 / 偏光解析 / 硬化解析 / 外部共振器型LD / FMCW法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By introducing the frequency modulation continuous wave (FMCW) technology that modulates the frequency of the laser light source into digital holography, it has become possible to discriminate and analyze a large number of objects. The conditions for discriminating objects were investigated by experiments and numerical calculations. We also proposed a method for analyzing the polarization state of object light by multiplexing the optical path length of the reference light to obtain an orthogonal linearly polarized light. We conducted an experiment to analyze both the instantaneous change of the UV curable adhesive and the long-term curing characteristics, and proposed a new evaluation method for the curing characteristics of the adhesive.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ディジタルホログラフィによる干渉計測法では,その逐次解析により塗膜の乾燥や硬化過程の評価が可能になる。提案法では,ディジタルホログラフィにFMCW技術を導入することにより所望の位置にある物体だけを選択的に解析することが可能になる。また,選択的な像再生から多層塗膜などへの応用や光路長の多重化による参照光の多重化を図り,これによる物体光の偏光状態の解析などを可能にする。これらにより,従来の塗膜乾燥評価において,多層塗膜への適用や塗膜内の応力の変化などを解析することが可能になる。