Optical measurement of magnetic field distributions for position estimation of magnetic particles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K04166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 21030:Measurement engineering-related
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Taue Shuji  高知工科大学, システム工学群, 准教授 (80420503)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords交流磁界分布 / 光学式磁界センサ / ミラーアレイデバイス / 位相検波 / ベクトル分布画像 / ロックインアンプ / シングルピクセルイメージング / 電磁界分布計測 / 信号源推定 / 揺らぎ除去 / 光ポンピング / 磁気計測 / 画像計測 / 磁気微粒子 / 磁界分布計測 / アルカリ金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To verify signal detection and position estimation by developed system, a weak magnetic field with 70 kHz from a fine metal wire was measured with a sub-mm spatial resolution. As a result of position estimation from the obtained field distribution, the position in the depth direction is 1.41 mm compared to the actual 1.25 mm, and the estimated position is the inside of the used metal wire. Furthermore, by analyzing the phase output from the lock-in amplifier, we demonstrated the detection of vector images of the magnetic field surrounding the metal wire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「磁界の可視化」は,機器から発生する電磁波の空間的評価や,生体内に存在する信号源の位置検出といった産業・医療分野に利用される.しかし,磁界センサの多くはセンサ部分に金属配線を使用するため,測定対象磁界の歪みや減衰が生じてしまう.本研究では,交流磁界の空間分布を,光学式磁界センサによって非侵襲に高分解能で取得する実証実験を行った.磁界分布を得る新規手法として,測定空間の磁界分布をミラーアレイデバイスを用い,ミラーの走査によって高精細な画像化を実現できた.得られた情報から逆問題を解くことで信号源の位置推定を高精度に実証できた.本手法は簡便な画像診断装置への応用が期待できる.